poster-contest-2017-flyer2017 “Be Kind to Animals” Poster Contest 

Each year students in the Charles County Public Schools are invited to create a poster based on the years theme.  Teachers, parents, students: it’s time to get creative! Students entering grades 1-12 in the fall of 2016 are invited to use artwork skills to illustrate this years theme of compassion for animals.

THEME:

“Hope for the Homeless”

Click here to print flyer
Click here to print Rules & Registration Form

WHEN: 

The deadline to submit entries is April 21, 2017.  Submit entries to the Humane Society of Charles County, 71 Industrial Park Drive, Waldorf, MD 20602.

HOW:

Students should use their creative drawing abilities to create their poster on what they feel is hope for the homeless pets in our community.

PRIZES:

High School
1st Place – $50.00
2nd Place – Humane Society T-Shirt
3rd Place – Gift Bag

Middle School
1st Place – $50.00
2nd Place – Humane Society T-Shirt
3rd Place – Gift Bag

Elementary School
1st Place – Birthday Party
2nd Place – T-Shirt
3rd Place – Gift Bag

All entries receive a Humane Society Certificate

For any questions or more information please EMAIL

[/cm

 

 

 

2016 Poster Contest…. and the Winners Are:

Congratulations to our 2016 Poster Contest WinnersPosterWinners

11th & 12th Grade
1st Place – Cherry Alvarez (11th)
North Point High School
2nd Place – Chisom Ojukwu (11th)
McDonough High School
3rd Place – Kara Harley (12th)
North Point High School
Honorable Mention – “Critters Choice” Kayla Johnson, McDonough High School (12th)

9th & 10th Grade
1st Place – Arluria Clayton (10th)
McDonough High School
2nd Place – Jemari Hardy (10th)
McDonough High School
3rd Place – Anjelica Caaya (10th)
North Point High School
Honorable Mention – “Most Creative” Brooke Hurley, St. Charles High School (9th)

5th/ 6th & 7th Grade
1st Place – Madison Palma (7th)
Home School
2nd Place – Taylynn Henry (5th)
TC Martin
3rd Place – Anthony Wilson (5th)
Archbishop Neale School

4th Grade
1st Place – Gen Bucklew
St. Mary’s Bryantown
2nd Place – Mia Owens
Archbishop Neale School
3rd Place – Isabel Raleigh
Archbishop Neale School

2nd & 3rd Grade
1st Place – Sophia Reyes (3rd)
St. Peter’s School
2nd Place – Tichina Currie (3rd)
Jenifer Elementary
3rd Place – Shannon Sweeney (3rd)
St. Mary’s Bryantown